Law and Judiciary MCQs

Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs with Answers


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a police officer arrest a person without a warrant?
a. Section 54
b. Section 155
c. Section 200
d. Section 347

Answer: a. Section 54


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 deals with the procedure of conducting a trial in a Court of Session?
a. Section 225
b. Section 238
c. Section 249
d. Section 265

Answer: d. Section 265


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the power of the High Court to transfer a case from one Court to another mentioned?
a. Section 407
b. Section 435
c. Section 482
d. Section 489

Answer: b. Section 435


According to the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898, what is the maximum period of police remand allowed for an accused person?
a. 7 days
b. 14 days
c. 21 days
d. 28 days

Answer: b. 14 days


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a Magistrate order the attachment of property of an accused person who is absconding?
a. Section 83
b. Section 91
c. Section 99
d. Section 110

Answer: b. Section 91


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 provides for the appointment of public prosecutors and defines their powers and functions?
a. Section 24
b. Section 36
c. Section 492
d. Section 492-A

Answer: d. Section 492-A


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for search and seizure of property mentioned?
a. Section 93
b. Section 94
c. Section 95
d. Section 96

Answer: a. Section 93


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person apply for bail?
a. Section 436
b. Section 437
c. Section 438
d. Section 439

Answer: b. Section 437


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 provides for the procedure for conducting an identification parade?
a. Section 9
b. Section 54
c. Section 202
d. Section 213

Answer: d. Section 213


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the disposal of property seized by the police during investigation mentioned?
a. Section 452
b. Section 457
c. Section 459
d. Section 461

Answer: a. Section 452


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 deals with the procedure for the trial of a person who is declared as a proclaimed offender?
a. Section 174
b. Section 174-A
c. Section 174-B
d. Section 174-C

Answer: c. Section 174-B


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a Magistrate release an accused person on his own bond without sureties?
a. Section 169
b. Section 170
c. Section 437
d. Section 441

Answer: b. Section 170


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the transfer of a case from one Magistrate to another mentioned?
a. Section 206
b. Section 207
c. Section 208
d. Section 209

Answer: c. Section 208


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a Magistrate issue a warrant for the arrest of a person who has committed a non-cognizable offense?
a. Section 56
b. Section 75
c. Section 155
d. Section 190

Answer: b. Section 75


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 allows a person to file a petition before the High Court for quashing of FIR or criminal proceedings?
a. Section 482
b. Section 498-A
c. Section 506
d. Section 509

Answer: a. Section 482


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 deals with the procedure for the examination of witnesses in a criminal trial?
a. Section 137
b. Section 138
c. Section 139
d. Section 140

Answer: b. Section 138


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a Magistrate order an inquiry into the case?
a. Section 156
b. Section 157
c. Section 159
d. Section 160

Answer: b. Section 157


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the issuance of summons mentioned?
a. Section 61
b. Section 62
c. Section 63
d. Section 64

Answer: b. Section 62


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 provides for the procedure for the arrest of a person who has escaped from lawful custody?
a. Section 87
b. Section 88
c. Section 89
d. Section 90

Answer: b. Section 88


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person make an application for the transfer of a case from one High Court to another?
a. Section 406
b. Section 407
c. Section 408
d. Section 409

Answer: b. Section 407


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 Solved MCQs


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 deals with the procedure for the disposal of property produced before a Magistrate in a case?
a. Section 523
b. Section 524
c. Section 525
d. Section 526

Answer: a. Section 523


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the transfer of a case from a subordinate court to a Court of Session mentioned?
a. Section 192
b. Section 193
c. Section 195
d. Section 197

Answer: b. Section 193


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person file an appeal against an order of conviction passed by a Magistrate?
a. Section 377
b. Section 378
c. Section 379
d. Section 380

Answer: b. Section 378


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the release of a person arrested without a warrant mentioned?
a. Section 61
b. Section 62
c. Section 167
d. Section 190

Answer: c. Section 167


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person file an application for the withdrawal of a case from the Court?
a. Section 257
b. Section 258
c. Section 259
d. Section 260

Answer: b. Section 258


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 provides for the procedure for the issuance of a search warrant?
a. Section 92
b. Section 93
c. Section 94
d. Section 95

Answer: a. Section 92


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a Magistrate pass an order for the maintenance of a wife or child?
a. Section 125
b. Section 126
c. Section 127
d. Section 128

Answer: a. Section 125


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the attachment of property mentioned?
a. Section 83
b. Section 84
c. Section 85
d. Section 86

Answer: a. Section 83


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person make an application for bail?
a. Section 436
b. Section 437
c. Section 438
d. Section 439

Answer: c. Section 438


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 deals with the procedure for the disposal of property in cases where the owner is unknown or cannot be found?
a. Section 523-A
b. Section 523-B
c. Section 523-C
d. Section 523-D

Answer: a. Section 523-A


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person file a revision petition before the High Court against an order passed by a subordinate court?
a. Section 379
b. Section 380
c. Section 401
d. Section 402

Answer: c. Section 401


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 deals with the procedure for the transfer of a case from one Criminal Court to another within the same district?
a. Section 192
b. Section 193
c. Section 195
d. Section 197

Answer: a. Section 192


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person file an application for the transfer of a case from a Court of Session to the High Court?
a. Section 407
b. Section 408
c. Section 409
d. Section 410

Answer: d. Section 410


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the framing of charges mentioned?
a. Section 219
b. Section 220
c. Section 221
d. Section 222

Answer: b. Section 220


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 deals with the procedure for the summary trial of certain offenses?
a. Section 260
b. Section 261
c. Section 262
d. Section 263

Answer: b. Section 261


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 provides for the procedure for the arrest of a person without a warrant?
a. Section 54
b. Section 55
c. Section 56
d. Section 57

Answer: a. Section 54


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be summoned to produce a document or other thing in a case?
a. Section 91
b. Section 92
c. Section 93
d. Section 94

Answer: a. Section 91


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the examination of an accused person mentioned?
a. Section 342
b. Section 343
c. Section 344
d. Section 345

Answer: a. Section 342


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person file a complaint before a Magistrate?
a. Section 200
b. Section 201
c. Section 202
d. Section 203

Answer: a. Section 200


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 provides for the procedure for the appointment of a public prosecutor?
a. Section 491
b. Section 492
c. Section 493
d. Section 494

Answer: b. Section 492


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be arrested and detained for a maximum of 24 hours for the purpose of investigation?
a. Section 155
b. Section 156
c. Section 157
d. Section 158

Answer: b. Section 156


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the transfer of a case from one district to another mentioned?
a. Section 409
b. Section 410
c. Section 411
d. Section 412

Answer: c. Section 411


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be released on probation of good conduct or after admonition?
a. Section 360
b. Section 361
c. Section 362
d. Section 363

Answer: a. Section 360


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs for Civil Judge Exams


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the disposal of property seized during an investigation mentioned?
a. Section 457
b. Section 458
c. Section 459
d. Section 460

Answer: a. Section 457


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person make an application for the transfer of a case from a Court of Session to another Court of Session in a different district?
a. Section 407
b. Section 408
c. Section 411
d. Section 412

Answer: d. Section 412


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 provides for the procedure for the transfer of a case from a subordinate Court to a Court of Session?
a. Section 192
b. Section 193
c. Section 195
d. Section 196

Answer: b. Section 193


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be released on bail?
a. Section 497
b. Section 498
c. Section 499
d. Section 500

Answer: b. Section 498


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the recording of confessions mentioned?
a. Section 164
b. Section 165
c. Section 166
d. Section 167

Answer: a. Section 164


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be discharged by a Magistrate?
a. Section 169
b. Section 170
c. Section 171
d. Section 172

Answer: b. Section 170


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 provides for the procedure for the issue of summons to a witness?
a. Section 61
b. Section 62
c. Section 63
d. Section 64

Answer: b. Section 62


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the framing of charges mentioned?
a. Section 219
b. Section 220
c. Section 221
d. Section 222

Answer: a. Section 219


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person file an application for the withdrawal of a case?
a. Section 248
b. Section 249
c. Section 250
d. Section 251

Answer: c. Section 250


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the examination of witnesses mentioned?
a. Section 243
b. Section 244
c. Section 245
d. Section 246

Answer: b. Section 244


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs for Judicial Exams


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be released on the basis of insufficient evidence?
a. Section 265-B
b. Section 265-C
c. Section 265-D
d. Section 265-E

Answer: a. Section 265-B


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the maintenance of a diary by an investigating officer mentioned?
a. Section 160
b. Section 161
c. Section 162
d. Section 163

Answer: b. Section 161


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 deals with the power of a Magistrate to issue search warrants?
a. Section 93
b. Section 94
c. Section 95
d. Section 96

Answer: b. Section 94


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the filing of a charge-sheet by the police mentioned?
a. Section 157
b. Section 158
c. Section 159
d. Section 160

Answer: a. Section 157


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can an accused person be remanded to custody?
a. Section 167
b. Section 168
c. Section 169
d. Section 170

Answer: a. Section 167


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the taking of cognizance of an offense by a Magistrate mentioned?
a. Section 190
b. Section 191
c. Section 192
d. Section 193

Answer: a. Section 190


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 provides for the procedure for the framing of a charge against a person?
a. Section 218
b. Section 219
c. Section 220
d. Section 221

Answer: b. Section 219


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person apply for the transfer of a case from one High Court to another?
a. Section 406
b. Section 407
c. Section 408
d. Section 409

Answer: b. Section 407


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the attachment of property mentioned?
a. Section 83
b. Section 84
c. Section 85
d. Section 86

Answer: b. Section 84


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person apply for the restoration of possession of property?
a. Section 522
b. Section 523
c. Section 524
d. Section 525

Answer: b. Section 523


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs and Answers


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the summary trial of certain offenses mentioned?
a. Section 262
b. Section 263
c. Section 264
d. Section 265

Answer: c. Section 264


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be released on probation of good conduct?
a. Section 359
b. Section 360
c. Section 361
d. Section 362

Answer: b. Section 360


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 allows a Magistrate to issue summons to an accused person to appear before the court?
a. Section 60
b. Section 61
c. Section 62
d. Section 63

Answer: b. Section 61


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a police officer arrest a person without a warrant?
a. Section 54
b. Section 55
c. Section 56
d. Section 57

Answer: a. Section 54


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the disposal of property seized by the police mentioned?
a. Section 458
b. Section 459
c. Section 460
d. Section 461

Answer: c. Section 460


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person file a petition for the quashing of criminal proceedings?
a. Section 482
b. Section 483
c. Section 484
d. Section 485

Answer: a. Section 482


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the power of a Magistrate to release an accused person on bail mentioned?
a. Section 436
b. Section 437
c. Section 438
d. Section 439

Answer: b. Section 437


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be tried in his absence?
a. Section 323
b. Section 324
c. Section 325
d. Section 326

Answer: b. Section 324


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the transfer of a case from one Magistrate to another mentioned?
a. Section 192
b. Section 193
c. Section 195
d. Section 196

Answer: d. Section 196


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person apply for the release of property seized by the police?
a. Section 452
b. Section 453
c. Section 454
d. Section 455

Answer: a. Section 452


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the disposal of property by a court mentioned?
a. Section 457
b. Section 458
c. Section 459
d. Section 460

Answer: c. Section 459


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs for Public Prosecuter Exams


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person apply for the transfer of a case from one court to another?
a. Section 407
b. Section 408
c. Section 409
d. Section 410

Answer: d. Section 410


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the appointment of a public prosecutor mentioned?
a. Section 491
b. Section 492
c. Section 493
d. Section 494

Answer: c. Section 493


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a Magistrate order a person to execute a bond for good behaviour?
a. Section 110
b. Section 111
c. Section 112
d. Section 113

Answer: b. Section 111


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the disposal of appeals mentioned?
a. Section 406
b. Section 407
c. Section 408
d. Section 409

Answer: d. Section 409


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person apply for the transfer of a case from a court of a Judicial Magistrate to a court of a Sessions Judge?
a. Section 193
b. Section 195
c. Section 197
d. Section 199

Answer: c. Section 197


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the recording of confessions by Magistrates mentioned?
a. Section 163
b. Section 164
c. Section 165
d. Section 166

Answer: b. Section 164


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person apply for the revision of an order passed by a Magistrate?
a. Section 374
b. Section 375
c. Section 376
d. Section 377

Answer: b. Section 375


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the transfer of a case from a court of a Magistrate to a court of a higher grade mentioned?
a. Section 191
b. Section 192
c. Section 193
d. Section 194

Answer: b. Section 192


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person apply for the transfer of a case from one High Court to another?
a. Section 407
b. Section 408
c. Section 409
d. Section 410

Answer: c. Section 409


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the disposal of property ordered to be forfeited mentioned?
a. Section 452
b. Section 453
c. Section 454
d. Section 455

Answer: c. Section 454


Law and Judiciary MCQs : Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person apply for the transfer of a case from a court of a Sessions Judge to a court of another Sessions Judge?
a. Section 191
b. Section 192
c. Section 193
d. Section 194

Answer: d. Section 194


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the disposal of property stolen or lost mentioned?
a. Section 458
b. Section 459
c. Section 460
d. Section 461

Answer: b. Section 459


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a police officer arrest a person without a warrant?
a. Section 54
b. Section 55
c. Section 56
d. Section 57

Answer: a. Section 54


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the tender of pardon to an accused mentioned?
a. Section 306
b. Section 307
c. Section 308
d. Section 309

Answer: c. Section 308


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be released on bail?
a. Section 436
b. Section 437
c. Section 438
d. Section 439

Answer: b. Section 437


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the maintenance of a diary by an investigating officer mentioned?
a. Section 158
b. Section 159
c. Section 160
d. Section 161

Answer: d. Section 161


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be detained for more than 24 hours without being produced before a Magistrate?
a. Section 56
b. Section 167
c. Section 173
d. Section 309

Answer: b. Section 167


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the examination of an accused by a Magistrate mentioned?
a. Section 164
b. Section 313
c. Section 315
d. Section 316

Answer: b. Section 313


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person apply for the transfer of a case from one district to another?
a. Section 192
b. Section 193
c. Section 195
d. Section 197

Answer: b. Section 193


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the arrest of a person for contempt of a lawful authority mentioned?
a. Section 32
b. Section 33
c. Section 34
d. Section 35

Answer: c. Section 34


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs with answers


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be summoned to appear before a Magistrate as a witness?
a. Section 160
b. Section 161
c. Section 162
d. Section 163

Answer: c. Section 162


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the attachment and sale of property mentioned?
a. Section 83
b. Section 84
c. Section 85
d. Section 86

Answer: a. Section 83


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be arrested for giving false information to a public servant?
a. Section 177
b. Section 178
c. Section 179
d. Section 180

Answer: c. Section 179


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the appointment of a pleader mentioned?
a. Section 303
b. Section 304
c. Section 305
d. Section 306

Answer: b. Section 304


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a police officer investigate a non-cognizable offence without the order of a Magistrate?
a. Section 154
b. Section 155
c. Section 156
d. Section 157

Answer: c. Section 156


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the release of a person arrested without a warrant mentioned?
a. Section 61
b. Section 62
c. Section 63
d. Section 64

Answer: d. Section 64


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be tried for an offence committed outside Pakistan?
a. Section 179
b. Section 188
c. Section 189
d. Section 190

Answer: c. Section 189


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the transfer of a case from one Court to another mentioned?
a. Section 407
b. Section 408
c. Section 409
d. Section 410

Answer: b. Section 408


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person apply for the restoration of an appeal dismissed for default?
a. Section 426
b. Section 427
c. Section 428
d. Section 429

Answer: c. Section 428


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the transfer of a case from one Magistrate to another mentioned?
a. Section 192
b. Section 193
c. Section 195
d. Section 197

Answer: a. Section 192


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be tried for an offence by a Court of Session?
a. Section 221
b. Section 222
c. Section 223
d. Section 224

Answer: b. Section 222


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the transfer of a case from one High Court to another mentioned?
a. Section 409A
b. Section 410A
c. Section 411A
d. Section 412A

Answer: a. Section 409A


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be tried for an offence committed by him while being a member of the armed forces?
a. Section 133
b. Section 134
c. Section 135
d. Section 136

Answer: b. Section 134


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the attachment of immovable property mentioned?
a. Section 87
b. Section 88
c. Section 89
d. Section 90

Answer: b. Section 88


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a Magistrate issue a search warrant?
a. Section 94
b. Section 95
c. Section 96
d. Section 97

Answer: c. Section 96


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the tender of pardon mentioned?
a. Section 338
b. Section 339
c. Section 340
d. Section 341

Answer: c. Section 340


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be arrested without a warrant for committing a cognizable offence in the presence of a police officer?
a. Section 55
b. Section 56
c. Section 57
d. Section 58

Answer: b. Section 56


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the transfer of a case from a subordinate Court to a superior Court mentioned?
a. Section 407
b. Section 408
c. Section 409
d. Section 410

Answer: a. Section 407


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a Court issue a summons to a witness to attend and give evidence?
a. Section 160
b. Section 161
c. Section 162
d. Section 163

Answer: b. Section 161


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the framing of a charge mentioned?
a. Section 218
b. Section 219
c. Section 220
d. Section 221

Answer: b. Section 219


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be arrested without a warrant for committing a non-cognizable offence?
a. Section 41
b. Section 42
c. Section 43
d. Section 44

Answer: b. Section 42


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the trial of a juvenile offender mentioned?
a. Section 9A
b. Section 10A
c. Section 11A
d. Section 12A

Answer: d. Section 12A


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be released on bail?
a. Section 440
b. Section 441
c. Section 442
d. Section 443

Answer: b. Section 441


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the submission of a charge-sheet mentioned?
a. Section 169
b. Section 170
c. Section 173
d. Section 174

Answer: c. Section 173


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a Court order the production of any document or thing?
a. Section 91
b. Section 92
c. Section 93
d. Section 94

Answer: a. Section 91


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the examination of witnesses mentioned?
a. Section 137
b. Section 138
c. Section 139
d. Section 140

Answer: b. Section 138


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be arrested without a warrant for committing a bailable offence?
a. Section 50
b. Section 51
c. Section 52
d. Section 53

Answer: b. Section 51


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the issue of a warrant mentioned?
a. Section 70
b. Section 71
c. Section 72
d. Section 73

Answer: b. Section 71


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a Court take cognizance of an offence?
a. Section 188
b. Section 189
c. Section 190
d. Section 191

Answer: c. Section 190


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the withdrawal of a case by the complainant mentioned?
a. Section 248
b. Section 249
c. Section 250
d. Section 251

Answer: a. Section 248


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be arrested without a warrant for committing a non-bailable offence?
a. Section 80
b. Section 81
c. Section 82
d. Section 83

Answer: b. Section 81


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the framing of a charge mentioned?
a. Section 212
b. Section 213
c. Section 214
d. Section 215

Answer: b. Section 213


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be released on his own bond without sureties?
a. Section 496
b. Section 497
c. Section 498
d. Section 499

Answer: b. Section 497


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the transfer of a case mentioned?
a. Section 404
b. Section 405
c. Section 406
d. Section 407

Answer: b. Section 405


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be released on anticipatory bail?
a. Section 437
b. Section 438
c. Section 439
d. Section 440

Answer: b. Section 438


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the appointment of a public prosecutor mentioned?
a. Section 23
b. Section 24
c. Section 25
d. Section 26

Answer: b. Section 24


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be summoned to produce a document?
a. Section 61
b. Section 62
c. Section 63
d. Section 64

Answer: a. Section 61


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the conduct of a trial mentioned?
a. Section 225
b. Section 226
c. Section 227
d. Section 228

Answer: c. Section 227


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be released on bail in cases of non-bailable offences?
a. Section 436
b. Section 437
c. Section 438
d. Section 439

Answer: b. Section 437


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the maintenance of a diary mentioned?
a. Section 154
b. Section 155
c. Section 156
d. Section 157

Answer: c. Section 156


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be discharged if there is no sufficient evidence against him?
a. Section 251
b. Section 252
c. Section 253
d. Section 254

Answer: a. Section 251


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the power to take cognizance of an offence by a magistrate mentioned?
a. Section 190
b. Section 191
c. Section 192
d. Section 193

Answer: a. Section 190


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a magistrate conduct an inquiry into an offence?
a. Section 159
b. Section 160
c. Section 161
d. Section 162

Answer: b. Section 160


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the recording of confessions and statements mentioned?
a. Section 161
b. Section 162
c. Section 163
d. Section 164

Answer: d. Section 164


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can an accused person be discharged by the court?
a. Section 251
b. Section 252
c. Section 253
d. Section 254

Answer: a. Section 251


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the transfer of a case from one magistrate to another mentioned?
a. Section 192
b. Section 193
c. Section 195
d. Section 197

Answer: b. Section 193


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be arrested without a warrant?
a. Section 54
b. Section 55
c. Section 56
d. Section 57

Answer: a. Section 54


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the appointment of a court interpreter mentioned?
a. Section 479
b. Section 480
c. Section 481
d. Section 482

Answer: b. Section 480


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a court issue a warrant for the search of a place?
a. Section 94
b. Section 95
c. Section 96
d. Section 97

Answer: a. Section 94


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the disposal of property seized in connection with an offence mentioned?
a. Section 457
b. Section 458
c. Section 459
d. Section 460

Answer: c. Section 459


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be detained in custody beyond the period of 24 hours?
a. Section 56
b. Section 57
c. Section 167
d. Section 268

Answer: c. Section 167


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the appointment of public prosecutors mentioned?
a. Section 492
b. Section 493
c. Section 494
d. Section 495

Answer: b. Section 493


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a court order the removal of an obstruction caused by a public nuisance?
a. Section 133
b. Section 134
c. Section 135
d. Section 136

Answer: a. Section 133


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the withdrawal of a case by the prosecution mentioned?
a. Section 494
b. Section 495
c. Section 496
d. Section 497

Answer: c. Section 496


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be remanded to custody after arrest?
a. Section 168
b. Section 169
c. Section 170
d. Section 171

Answer: b. Section 169


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the discharge of an accused person mentioned?
a. Section 253
b. Section 254
c. Section 255
d. Section 256

Answer: b. Section 254


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a court release a person on bail?
a. Section 496
b. Section 497
c. Section 498
d. Section 499

Answer: c. Section 498


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the transfer of a case from one High Court to another mentioned?
a. Section 407
b. Section 408
c. Section 409
d. Section 410

Answer: b. Section 408


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person be tried and convicted for an offence committed outside Pakistan?
a. Section 188
b. Section 189
c. Section 190
d. Section 191

Answer: b. Section 189


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the disposal of property involved in an offence mentioned?
a. Section 451
b. Section 452
c. Section 453
d. Section 454

Answer: a. Section 451


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a court issue a summons for the attendance of a witness?
a. Section 31
b. Section 32
c. Section 33
d. Section 34

Answer: c. Section 33


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the suspension of sentence mentioned?
a. Section 428
b. Section 429
c. Section 430
d. Section 431

Answer: b. Section 429


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a court issue a warrant for the arrest of an accused person?
a. Section 48
b. Section 49
c. Section 50
d. Section 51

Answer: c. Section 50


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the transfer of a case from a subordinate court to a High Court mentioned?
a. Section 407
b. Section 408
c. Section 409
d. Section 410

Answer: a. Section 407


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a court order the production of a document or other material object as evidence?
a. Section 91
b. Section 92
c. Section 93
d. Section 94

Answer: a. Section 91


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the summary trial of certain offences mentioned?
a. Section 260
b. Section 261
c. Section 262
d. Section 263

Answer: b. Section 261


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a court issue a search warrant?
a. Section 93
b. Section 94
c. Section 95
d. Section 96

Answer: d. Section 96


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the transfer of a case from one Magistrate to another mentioned?
a. Section 192
b. Section 193
c. Section 194
d. Section 195

Answer: b. Section 193


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a court order the attachment of property?
a. Section 83
b. Section 84
c. Section 85
d. Section 86

Answer: a. Section 83


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the maintenance of wives and children mentioned?
a. Section 488
b. Section 489
c. Section 490
d. Section 491

Answer: a. Section 488


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a court take cognizance of an offence?
a. Section 190
b. Section 191
c. Section 192
d. Section 193

Answer: a. Section 190


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the examination of witnesses mentioned?
a. Section 137
b. Section 138
c. Section 139
d. Section 140

Answer: b. Section 138


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a court release an accused person on bail?
a. Section 496
b. Section 497
c. Section 498
d. Section 499

Answer: b. Section 497


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the withdrawal of a case from a criminal court by the Public Prosecutor mentioned?
a. Section 494
b. Section 495
c. Section 496
d. Section 497

Answer: a. Section 494


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a court issue a summons for the attendance of a witness?
a. Section 61
b. Section 62
c. Section 63
d. Section 64

Answer: b. Section 62


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the appointment of pleaders mentioned?
a. Section 303
b. Section 304
c. Section 305
d. Section 306

Answer: c. Section 305


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a court issue a proclamation for the arrest of an accused person who is absconding?
a. Section 82
b. Section 83
c. Section 84
d. Section 85

Answer: c. Section 84


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the framing of charges mentioned?
a. Section 216
b. Section 217
c. Section 218
d. Section 219

Answer: b. Section 217


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a court transfer a case from one High Court to another?
a. Section 407
b. Section 408
c. Section 409
d. Section 410

Answer: d. Section 410


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the taking of cognizance of an offence by a Magistrate mentioned?
a. Section 190
b. Section 191
c. Section 192
d. Section 193

Answer: a. Section 190


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a court issue a summons for the production of a document or other material object as evidence?
a. Section 91
b. Section 92
c. Section 93
d. Section 94

Answer: b. Section 92


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the transfer of a case from one court to another within the same district mentioned?
a. Section 192
b. Section 193
c. Section 195
d. Section 197

Answer: c. Section 195


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a court issue a warrant for the arrest of an accused person who is not attending court?
a. Section 70
b. Section 71
c. Section 72
d. Section 73

Answer: b. Section 71


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the disposal of property seized by the police mentioned?
a. Section 452
b. Section 453
c. Section 454
d. Section 455

Answer: a. Section 452


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a court order the forfeiture of property which has been used for the commission of an offence?
a. Section 40
b. Section 41
c. Section 42
d. Section 43

Answer: c. Section 42


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the arrest of a person for contempt of court mentioned?
a. Section 345
b. Section 346
c. Section 347
d. Section 348

Answer: a. Section 345


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a court issue a warrant for the search of a place?
a. Section 90
b. Section 91
c. Section 92
d. Section 93

Answer: b. Section 91


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the trial of a person who is accused of an offence but is of unsound mind mentioned?
a. Section 330
b. Section 331
c. Section 332
d. Section 333

Answer: b. Section 331


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a court order the disposal of property which has been forfeited to the government?
a. Section 452
b. Section 453
c. Section 454
d. Section 455

Answer: d. Section 455


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the transfer of a case from a subordinate court to a High Court mentioned?
a. Section 405
b. Section 406
c. Section 407
d. Section 408

Answer: b. Section 406


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a court take cognizance of an offence which has been committed outside its territorial jurisdiction?
a. Section 178
b. Section 179
c. Section 180
d. Section 181

Answer: a. Section 178


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the grant of bail to an accused person mentioned?
a. Section 439
b. Section 440
c. Section 441
d. Section 442

Answer: a. Section 439


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person who has been discharged or acquitted of an offence be arrested again?
a. Section 173
b. Section 174
c. Section 175
d. Section 176

Answer: c. Section 175


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the trial of a person who is accused of an offence but is not of sound mind mentioned?
a. Section 328
b. Section 329
c. Section 330
d. Section 331

Answer: c. Section 330


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a court order the release of a person who has been wrongfully confined?
a. Section 461
b. Section 462
c. Section 463
d. Section 464

Answer: b. Section 462


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the submission of reports by police officers to the magistrate mentioned?
a. Section 154
b. Section 155
c. Section 156
d. Section 157

Answer: c. Section 156


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a person who has been convicted of an offence apply for a review of the judgement?
a. Section 377
b. Section 378
c. Section 379
d. Section 380

Answer: b. Section 378


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the withdrawal of a complaint by the complainant mentioned?
a. Section 248
b. Section 249
c. Section 250
d. Section 251

Answer: b. Section 249


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a court issue a summons to a witness to appear in court and give evidence?
a. Section 61
b. Section 62
c. Section 63
d. Section 64

Answer: b. Section 62


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 is the procedure for the transfer of a case from one district to another mentioned?
a. Section 178
b. Section 179
c. Section 180
d. Section 181

Answer: d. Section 181


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 can a court order the payment of compensation to a person who has been wrongfully arrested or detained?
a. Section 358
b. Section 359
c. Section 360
d. Section 361

Answer: b. Section 359


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs


Under the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1898, the first information report (FIR) must be recorded by the police officer in charge of a police station. What is the time limit for recording the FIR from the time of occurrence of the offence?
a) 12 hours
b) 24 hours
c) 48 hours
d) 72 hours
Answer: b) 24 hours


Under the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1898, who has the power to grant bail to an accused person?
a) The police officer in charge of the police station
b) The Sessions Judge
c) The District Magistrate
d) The Court of Magistrate
Answer: d) The Court of Magistrate


Under the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1898, if the accused person fails to appear before the Court after being summoned, the Court can issue a warrant for his arrest. What is the term used for such a warrant?
a) Warrant of arrest
b) Warrant of appearance
c) Warrant of summons
d) Warrant of commitment
Answer: b) Warrant of appearance


Under the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1898, what is the term used for the order passed by the Court after the conclusion of the trial, stating whether the accused person is guilty or not guilty?
a) Order of acquittal
b) Order of conviction
c) Order of discharge
d) Order of sentence
Answer: b) Order of conviction


Under the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1898, what is the time limit for filing an appeal against an order of conviction passed by a Magistrate?
a) 7 days
b) 14 days
c) 30 days
d) 60 days
Answer: c) 30 days


Under the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1898, if a person is arrested without a warrant, he must be produced before a Magistrate within:
a) 12 hours of arrest
b) 24 hours of arrest
c) 48 hours of arrest
d) 72 hours of arrest
Answer: b) 24 hours of arrest


Under the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1898, a person can be arrested without a warrant if he is suspected of committing a cognizable offence. Which of the following is NOT a cognizable offence?
a) Murder
b) Theft
c) Defamation
d) Kidnapping
Answer: c) Defamation


Under the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1898, what is the term used for the written statement given by a witness in a criminal case?
a) Examination-in-chief
b) Cross-examination
c) Re-examination
d) Deposition
Answer: d) Deposition


Under the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1898, what is the time limit for filing a complaint about an offence under Section 156(3) of the Code?
a) 6 months
b) 1 year
c) 2 years
d) 3 years
Answer: d) 3 years


Under the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1898, which of the following is NOT a punishment that can be awarded for an offence?
a) Imprisonment for life
b) Fine
c) Whipping
d) Exile from the country
Answer: d) Exile from the country


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the maintenance of public order and tranquility?
a) Section 107
b) Section 108
c) Section 109
d) Section 110
Answer: d) Section 110


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the issuance of warrants for the arrest of accused persons?
a) Section 82
b) Section 83
c) Section 84
d) Section 85
Answer: b) Section 83


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the procedure for conducting an identification parade?
a) Section 151
b) Section 159
c) Section 161
d) Section 165
Answer: b) Section 159


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the procedure for the arrest of women?
a) Section 53
b) Section 54
c) Section 55
d) Section 56
Answer: b) Section 54


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the procedure for the submission of a police report?
a) Section 168
b) Section 169
c) Section 170
d) Section 171
Answer: b) Section 169


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the procedure for the withdrawal of a complaint by the complainant?
a) Section 247
b) Section 248
c) Section 249
d) Section 250
Answer: c) Section 249


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the procedure for the transfer of cases?
a) Section 497
b) Section 498
c) Section 499
d) Section 500
Answer: b) Section 498


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the procedure for the disposal of property pending trial?
a) Section 451
b) Section 452
c) Section 453
d) Section 454
Answer: a) Section 451


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the procedure for the grant of bail to a person accused of an offence?
a) Section 438
b) Section 439
c) Section 440
d) Section 441
Answer: b) Section 439


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the procedure for the appointment of a public prosecutor?
a) Section 493
b) Section 494
c) Section 495
d) Section 496
Answer: b) Section 494


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the procedure for conducting an inquiry into the case of a person who is believed to be of unsound mind?
a) Section 336
b) Section 337
c) Section 338
d) Section 339
Answer: c) Section 338


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the procedure for the examination of a witness who is unable to speak?
a) Section 119
b) Section 120
c) Section 121
d) Section 122
Answer: d) Section 122


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the procedure for the trial of a person accused of an offence triable by a court of sessions?
a) Section 225
b) Section 226
c) Section 227
d) Section 228
Answer: c) Section 227


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the procedure for the summary trial of certain offences?
a) Section 260
b) Section 261
c) Section 262
d) Section 263
Answer: b) Section 261


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the procedure for the release of a person arrested without a warrant?
a) Section 54
b) Section 55
c) Section 56
d) Section 57
Answer: d) Section 57


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the procedure for the transfer of a case from one magistrate to another?
a) Section 202
b) Section 203
c) Section 204
d) Section 205
Answer: b) Section 203


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the procedure for the appointment of a special public prosecutor?
a) Section 492
b) Section 493
c) Section 494
d) Section 495
Answer: d) Section 495


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the procedure for the arrest of a person who has absconded?
a) Section 87
b) Section 88
c) Section 89
d) Section 90
Answer: a) Section 87


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the procedure for the grant of pardon to an accomplice in a case?
a) Section 337
b) Section 338
c) Section 339
d) Section 340
Answer: d) Section 340


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the procedure for the examination of a person who is accused of being a proclaimed offender?
a) Section 87
b) Section 88
c) Section 89
d) Section 90
Answer: b) Section 88


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the appointment of public prosecutors?
a) Section 492
b) Section 493
c) Section 494
d) Section 495
Answer: d) Section 495


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure are the powers of the Sessions Judge described?
a) Section 8
b) Section 9
c) Section 10
d) Section 11
Answer: b) Section 9


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the issuance of search warrants?
a) Section 91
b) Section 92
c) Section 93
d) Section 94
Answer: a) Section 91


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure is the procedure for recording confessions described?
a) Section 162
b) Section 163
c) Section 164
d) Section 165
Answer: c) Section 164


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the maintenance of a diary of proceedings?
a) Section 173
b) Section 174
c) Section 175
d) Section 176
Answer: c) Section 175


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure are the powers of the police to investigate described?
a) Section 154
b) Section 155
c) Section 156
d) Section 157
Answer: c) Section 156


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the power of the High Court to transfer cases and appeals?
a) Section 406
b) Section 407
c) Section 408
d) Section 409
Answer: b) Section 407


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure is the procedure for conducting a trial described?
a) Section 211
b) Section 212
c) Section 213
d) Section 214
Answer: a) Section 211


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure deals with the provision of free legal aid to accused persons?
a) Section 290
b) Section 291
c) Section 292
d) Section 293
Answer: d) Section 293


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure are the conditions for granting bail described?
a) Section 437
b) Section 438
c) Section 439
d) Section 440
Answer: c) Section 439


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 deals with the issuance of search warrants?
a) Section 91
b) Section 92
c) Section 93
d) Section 94
Answer: a) Section 91


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 provides for the power of the court to issue summonses?
a) Section 61
b) Section 62
c) Section 63
d) Section 64
Answer: b) Section 62


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 provides for the submission of the report by the police officer?
a) Section 157
b) Section 158
c) Section 159
d) Section 160
Answer: a) Section 157


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 provides for the power of the court to issue a warrant for the arrest of any person?
a) Section 76
b) Section 77
c) Section 78
d) Section 79
Answer: b) Section 77


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 provides for the appointment of public prosecutors?
a) Section 487
b) Section 488
c) Section 489
d) Section 490
Answer: b) Section 488


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 provides for the conditions under which a police officer may arrest a person without a warrant?
a) Section 41
b) Section 42
c) Section 43
d) Section 44
Answer: a) Section 41


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 provides for the procedure for the recording of confessions and statements made to police officers?
a) Section 163
b) Section 164
c) Section 165
d) Section 166
Answer: b) Section 164


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 provides for the power of the court to order the attachment of property?
a) Section 83
b) Section 84
c) Section 85
d) Section 86
Answer: c) Section 85


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 provides for the power of the court to issue summons to witnesses?
a) Section 61
b) Section 62
c) Section 63
d) Section 64
Answer: b) Section 62


Which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1898 provides for the procedure for the investigation of cases by the police?
a) Section 156
b) Section 157
c) Section 158
d) Section 159
Answer: a) Section 156


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure can an accused person file a petition for the quashing of a criminal proceeding?
a) Section 482
b) Section 161
c) Section 299
d) Section 497
Answer: a) Section 482


The Code of Criminal Procedure provides for the arrest of a person without a warrant in certain circumstances. Which of the following is not one of those circumstances?
a) If the person is about to commit a crime
b) If the person has committed a bailable offence
c) If the person is a proclaimed offender
d) If the person has committed a non-bailable offence
Answer: b) If the person has committed a bailable offence


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure can a Magistrate issue a search warrant?
a) Section 97
b) Section 109
c) Section 120
d) Section 145
Answer: a) Section 97


Which of the following statements about the power of the police to investigate a case is true?
a) The police have unlimited power to investigate a case
b) The police cannot investigate a case without a warrant
c) The police can investigate a case only with the permission of the court
d) The police have the power to investigate a case within the limits prescribed by law
Answer: d) The police have the power to investigate a case within the limits prescribed by law


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure can a person who is aggrieved by an order of acquittal file an appeal?
a) Section 375
b) Section 376
c) Section 377
d) Section 378
Answer: d) Section 378


In which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure are the provisions for plea bargaining contained?
a) Section 265-A
b) Section 265-B
c) Section 265-C
d) Section 265-D
Answer: b) Section 265-B


Which of the following statements about bail is true?
a) Bail is a right of the accused person
b) Bail is granted only in bailable offences
c) Bail is granted at the discretion of the court
d) Bail is granted only if the accused person is not a flight risk
Answer: c) Bail is granted at the discretion of the court


Under which section of the Code of Criminal Procedure can a person who is in custody be produced before a Magistrate?
a) Section 167
b) Section 171
c) Section 173
d) Section 176
Answer: a) Section 167


Which of the following statements about the trial of a criminal case is true?
a) The trial must be completed within 90 days of the first appearance of the accused person
b) The trial must be completed within 120 days of the first appearance of the accused person
c) The trial must be completed within 180 days of the first appearance of the accused person
d) There is no time limit for the completion of a trial
Answer: c) The trial must be completed within 180 days of the first appearance of the accused person


Pakistan Criminal Procedures 1898 MCQs


 

Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908 MCQs

write mcqs with answers about pakistan civil procedure code 1908
What is the purpose of the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) To provide a uniform and orderly process for the administration of civil justice
B) To establish a judicial system for criminal cases
C) To govern the procedural aspects of the Parliament’s legislative process
D) To regulate the conduct of government officials
Answer: A) To provide a uniform and orderly process for the administration of civil justice

What is the jurisdiction of the Civil Court under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) To hear and determine disputes relating to immovable property
B) To hear and determine criminal cases
C) To enforce administrative decisions
D) To regulate the conduct of government officials
Answer: A) To hear and determine disputes relating to immovable property

What is the time limit for filing an appeal under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) 30 days
B) 60 days
C) 90 days
D) 120 days
Answer: B) 60 days

Can a court order the arrest of a party who fails to attend court proceedings under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for the discovery and inspection of documents under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) An application is made to the court, which may order the other party to produce the documents
B) The parties are required to exchange all relevant documents before the trial begins
C) The parties are required to submit all relevant documents to the court before the trial begins
D) No provision is made for the discovery and inspection of documents
Answer: A) An application is made to the court, which may order the other party to produce the documents.

Can a court order a stay of proceedings under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the purpose of the provision for summary suits under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) To expedite the disposal of certain types of cases
B) To prevent the filing of frivolous lawsuits
C) To ensure that parties are adequately represented in court
D) To provide for appeals to higher courts
Answer: A) To expedite the disposal of certain types of cases

What is the time limit for filing a written statement in response to a summons under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) 10 days
B) 15 days
C) 30 days
D) 45 days
Answer: C) 30 days

What is the procedure for amending pleadings under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) An application is made to the court, which may allow the amendment if it is deemed necessary and just
B) Amendments can be made at any stage of the proceedings without the need for court approval
C) Amendments can only be made with the consent of the other party
D) No provision is made for the amendment of pleadings
Answer: A) An application is made to the court, which may allow the amendment if it is deemed necessary and just

Can a court award costs to the successful party in a civil case under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the time limit for filing an application for the review of a judgment under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) 30 days
B) 60 days
C) 90 days
D) 120 days
Answer: A) 30 days

Can a party apply for an injunction under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for the examination of witnesses under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The witnesses are examined in open court by the parties and their advocates
B) The witnesses are examined in private by the judge
C) The witnesses are examined in writing by the parties and their advocates
D) No provision is made for the examination of witnesses
Answer: A) The witnesses are examined in open court by the parties and their advocates

Can a party appeal a decision of a civil court under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the purpose of the provision for interim orders under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) To provide temporary relief to a party pending the outcome of the case
B) To prevent the parties from communicating with each other during the trial
C) To allow the court to appoint an independent expert to assist in the proceedings
D) To allow the parties to settle the case before trial
Answer: A) To provide temporary relief to a party pending the outcome of the case.

What is the procedure for executing a decree under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) An application is made to the court for the execution of the decree, which may order the seizure of the property of the judgment debtor
B) The parties are required to negotiate a settlement for the payment of the decree
C) The decree is automatically executed by the court upon its issuance
D) No provision is made for the execution of a decree
Answer: A) An application is made to the court for the execution of the decree, which may order the seizure of the property of the judgment debtor

Can a court grant an ex parte injunction under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the purpose of the provision for appeals to the High Court under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) To provide an opportunity for the parties to challenge the decision of the lower court
B) To allow the High Court to review the conduct of the lower court
C) To provide a forum for the settlement of disputes between the parties
D) No provision is made for appeals to the High Court
Answer: A) To provide an opportunity for the parties to challenge the decision of the lower court

Can a court order the production of documents by a third party under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for the appointment of a receiver under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) An application is made to the court, which may appoint a receiver to manage the property in dispute
B) The parties are required to agree on the appointment of a receiver before the trial begins
C) The court appoints a receiver automatically upon the filing of the lawsuit
D) No provision is made for the appointment of a receiver
Answer: A) An application is made to the court, which may appoint a receiver to manage the property in dispute

What is the time limit for filing a suit for recovery of immovable property under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) 12 years
B) 16 years
C) 20 years
D) 24 years
Answer: C) 20 years

Can a court order the inspection of property under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for the amendment of the plaint under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) An application is made to the court, which may allow the amendment if it is deemed necessary and just
B) Amendments can be made at any stage of the proceedings without the need for court approval
C) Amendments can only be made with the consent of the other party
D) No provision is made for the amendment of the plaint
Answer: A) An application is made to the court, which may allow the amendment if it is deemed necessary and just

Can a party file a second appeal to the High Court under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the purpose of the provision for review of judgments under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) To allow the court to correct errors or mistakes in its judgment
B) To provide an opportunity for the parties to challenge the decision of the lower court
C) To allow the High Court to review the conduct of the lower court
D) No provision is made for the review of judgments
Answer: A) To allow the court to correct errors or mistakes in its judgment

Can a court award costs in a civil suit under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an appeal to the Supreme Court under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) An application is made to the High Court, which may grant permission for the appeal to be filed in the Supreme Court
B) An application is made directly to the Supreme Court
C) No provision is made for appeals to the Supreme Court
D) The appeal is automatically transferred to the Supreme Court upon its filing
Answer: A) An application is made to the High Court, which may grant permission for the appeal to be filed in the Supreme Court

Can a court refer a case for arbitration under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the time limit for filing a suit for damages for breach of contract under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) 1 year
B) 2 years
C) 3 years
D) 4 years
Answer: C) 3 years

Can a court order the sale of property in a civil suit under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for the attachment of property under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) An application is made to the court, which may order the attachment of the property of the judgment debtor
B) The parties are required to agree on the attachment of property before the trial begins
C) The court orders the attachment of property automatically upon the filing of the lawsuit
D) No provision is made for the attachment of property
Answer: A) An application is made to the court, which may order the attachment of the property of the judgment debtor

Can a court grant an interim injunction under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing a review application under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) An application is made to the court, which may review its judgment if there is a mistake or error
B) The review application must be filed in the High Court
C) No provision is made for review applications
D) The review application must be filed within 30 days of the judgment
Answer: A) An application is made to the court, which may review its judgment if there is a mistake or error

Can a court grant a temporary injunction under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for the summoning of witnesses under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The parties are required to issue a summons to the witnesses themselves
B) An application is made to the court, which issues summons to the witnesses to appear in court
C) The witnesses are automatically summoned to court upon the filing of the lawsuit
D) No provision is made for the summoning of witnesses
Answer: B) An application is made to the court, which issues summons to the witnesses to appear in court

Can a court dismiss a suit if the plaintiff fails to comply with an order for discovery under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the time limit for filing an execution application under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) 1 year
B) 2 years
C) 3 years
D) 4 years
Answer: C) 3 years

Can a court appoint a commissioner to examine witnesses under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing a revision application under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) An application is made to the High Court, which may revise the judgment of the lower court if there is an error or irregularity
B) The revision application must be filed directly with the Supreme Court
C) No provision is made for revision applications
D) The revision application must be filed within 30 days of the judgment
Answer: A) An application is made to the High Court, which may revise the judgment of the lower court if there is an error or irregularity

Can a court grant an ex parte interim injunction under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for the production of documents under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The parties are required to produce documents on their own initiative
B) An application is made to the court, which orders the production of documents
C) The court orders the production of documents automatically upon the filing of the lawsuit
D) No provision is made for the production of documents
Answer: B) An application is made to the court, which orders the production of documents

Can a court order the examination of a party as a witness under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an execution appeal under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) An application is made to the High Court, which may allow the appeal if there is an error or irregularity in the execution proceedings
B) The execution appeal must be filed directly with the Supreme Court
C) No provision is made for execution appeals
D) The execution appeal must be filed within 30 days of the order of execution
Answer: A) An application is made to the High Court, which may allow the appeal if there is an error or irregularity in the execution proceedings

Can a court order the attachment of salary under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing a petition for review under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) An application is made to the court, which may review its judgment if there is a mistake or error
B) The review petition must be filed in the High Court
C) No provision is made for review petitions
D) The review petition must be filed within 30 days of the judgment
Answer: B) The review petition must be filed in the High Court.

Can a court strike out a pleading under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an appeal against an order under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The appeal must be filed within 30 days of the order in the court that passed the order or the appellate court
B) The appeal must be filed within 60 days of the order in the court that passed the order or the appellate court
C) The appeal must be filed within 90 days of the order in the court that passed the order or the appellate court
D) No provision is made for appeals against orders
Answer: A) The appeal must be filed within 30 days of the order in the court that passed the order or the appellate court

Can a court order the inspection of property under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for review of judgment under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the judgment
B) The application must be filed within 60 days of the judgment
C) The application must be filed within 90 days of the judgment
D) No provision is made for review applications
Answer: A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the judgment

Can a court order the attachment of a partnership property under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an appeal against a decree under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The appeal must be filed within 30 days of the decree in the court that passed the decree or the appellate court
B) The appeal must be filed within 60 days of the decree in the court that passed the decree or the appellate court
C) The appeal must be filed within 90 days of the decree in the court that passed the decree or the appellate court
D) No provision is made for appeals against decrees
Answer: A) The appeal must be filed within 30 days of the decree in the court that passed the decree or the appellate court

Can a court order the examination of a witness before trial under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for restitution under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 90 days of the judgment
B) The application must be filed within 180 days of the judgment
C) The application must be filed within 270 days of the judgment
D) No provision is made for restitution applications
Answer: A) The application must be filed within 90 days of the judgment

Can a court order the return of property under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for review of an order under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the order
B) The application must be filed within 60 days of the order
C) The application must be filed within 90 days of the order
D) No provision is made for review applications
Answer: A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the order.

Can a court order the arrest and detention of a judgment debtor under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing a suit in a court under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The plaintiff must file a written plaint containing the necessary details and pay the prescribed court fees
B) The plaintiff must file an oral statement containing the necessary details and pay the prescribed court fees
C) The plaintiff must file a written plaint containing the necessary details and no court fees are required
D) The plaintiff must file an oral statement containing the necessary details and no court fees are required
Answer: A) The plaintiff must file a written plaint containing the necessary details and pay the prescribed court fees

Can a court review and revise its own decision under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for temporary injunction under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed before the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit
B) The application must be filed only after the decree is passed
C) The application must be filed within 30 days of the judgment
D) No provision is made for temporary injunction applications
Answer: A) The application must be filed before the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit

Can a court appoint a receiver under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for amendment of pleadings under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed before the first hearing of the suit
B) The application must be filed before the final hearing of the suit
C) The application can be filed at any stage of the suit
D) No provision is made for amendment of pleadings
Answer: C) The application can be filed at any stage of the suit

Can a court order the production of documents under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for execution of a decree under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the decree
B) The application must be filed within 60 days of the decree
C) The application must be filed within 90 days of the decree
D) No provision is made for execution applications
Answer: A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the decree

Can a court dismiss a suit on the ground of delay and laches under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for setting aside an ex parte decree under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the knowledge of the ex parte decree
B) The application must be filed within 60 days of the knowledge of the ex parte decree
C) The application must be filed within 90 days of the knowledge of the ex parte decree
D) No provision is made for setting aside ex parte decrees
Answer: A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the knowledge of the ex parte decree.

Can a court order the attachment and sale of a judgment debtor’s property under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing a written statement by the defendant in response to the plaintiff’s suit under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The defendant must file a written statement within 30 days of the receipt of the summons
B) The defendant must file a written statement within 60 days of the receipt of the summons
C) The defendant must file a written statement within 90 days of the receipt of the summons
D) No provision is made for the filing of a written statement
Answer: A) The defendant must file a written statement within 30 days of the receipt of the summons

Can a court allow amendment of pleadings to include a new cause of action under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an appeal against a decree or order under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The appeal must be filed within 30 days of the decree or order
B) The appeal must be filed within 60 days of the decree or order
C) The appeal must be filed within 90 days of the decree or order
D) No provision is made for the filing of an appeal
Answer: A) The appeal must be filed within 30 days of the decree or order

Can a court grant an interim order for stay of proceedings under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for review of judgment under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the judgment
B) The application must be filed within 60 days of the judgment
C) The application must be filed within 90 days of the judgment
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for review of judgment
Answer: A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the judgment

Can a court order the appointment of a commissioner for the purpose of taking evidence under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing a counterclaim by the defendant under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The defendant must file a written counterclaim along with the written statement
B) The defendant must file a written counterclaim within 30 days of the filing of the written statement
C) The defendant must file a written counterclaim within 60 days of the filing of the written statement
D) No provision is made for the filing of a counterclaim
Answer: A) The defendant must file a written counterclaim along with the written statement

Can a court order the appointment of a guardian for a minor or person of unsound mind under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for restitution of conjugal rights under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed before the filing of the suit
B) The application must be filed during the pendency of the suit
C) The application can be filed at any stage of the suit
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for restitution of conjugal rights
Answer: B) The application must be filed during the pendency of the suit.

Can a court order the attachment and sale of movable property under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for appointment of a receiver under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed before the filing of the suit
B) The application must be filed during the pendency of the suit
C) The application can be filed at any stage of the suit
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for appointment of a receiver
Answer: B) The application must be filed during the pendency of the suit.

Can a court order the production of documents by a party under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for discovery and inspection of documents under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed before the filing of the suit
B) The application must be filed during the pendency of the suit
C) The application can be filed at any stage of the suit
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for discovery and inspection of documents
Answer: B) The application must be filed during the pendency of the suit.

Can a court allow the withdrawal of a suit under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for temporary injunction under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed before the filing of the suit
B) The application must be filed during the pendency of the suit
C) The application can be filed at any stage of the suit
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for temporary injunction
Answer: B) The application must be filed during the pendency of the suit.

Can a court review its own judgment under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for amendment of a judgment or decree under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the judgment or decree
B) The application must be filed within 60 days of the judgment or decree
C) The application must be filed within 90 days of the judgment or decree
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for amendment of a judgment or decree
Answer: A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the judgment or decree.

Can a court order the arrest and detention of a judgment debtor under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for execution of a decree under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the decree
B) The application must be filed within 60 days of the decree
C) The application must be filed within 90 days of the decree
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for execution of a decree
Answer: A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the decree.

Can a court order the attachment and sale of immovable property under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an appeal against an order or decree under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The appeal must be filed within 30 days of the order or decree
B) The appeal must be filed within 60 days of the order or decree
C) The appeal must be filed within 90 days of the order or decree
D) No provision is made for the filing of an appeal against an order or decree
Answer: A) The appeal must be filed within 30 days of the order or decree.

Can a court order the appointment of a commissioner to make an inquiry or take accounts under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for appointment of a commissioner under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed before the filing of the suit
B) The application must be filed during the pendency of the suit
C) The application can be filed at any stage of the suit
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for appointment of a commissioner
Answer: C) The application can be filed at any stage of the suit.

Can a court order the removal of an attachment under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for setting aside an ex parte decree under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the decree
B) The application must be filed within 60 days of the decree
C) The application must be filed within 90 days of the decree
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for setting aside an ex parte decree
Answer: A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the decree.

Can a court allow the amendment of pleadings under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for review of a judgment under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the judgment
B) The application must be filed within 60 days of the judgment
C) The application must be filed within 90 days of the judgment
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for review of a judgment
Answer: A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the judgment.

Can a court order the payment of interest on a decree under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for restitution under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the judgment or decree
B) The application must be filed within 60 days of the judgment or decree
C) The application must be filed within 90 days of the judgment or decree
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for restitution
Answer: A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the judgment or decree.

Can a court order the arrest and detention of a judgment debtor under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for setting aside an award under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the award
B) The application must be filed within 60 days of the award
C) The application must be filed within 90 days of the award
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for setting aside an award
Answer: A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the award.

Can a court order the transfer of a suit under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for impleadment of a necessary party under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed before the filing of the suit
B) The application must be filed during the pendency of the suit
C) The application can be filed at any stage of the suit
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for impleadment of a necessary party
Answer: C) The application can be filed at any stage of the suit.

Can a court order the withdrawal of a suit under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for rejection of a plaint under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed before the framing of issues
B) The application must be filed after the framing of issues
C) The application can be filed at any stage of the suit
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for rejection of a plaint
Answer: A) The application must be filed before the framing of issues.

Can a court appoint a guardian ad litem for a minor under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for temporary injunction under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed before the filing of the suit
B) The application must be filed during the pendency of the suit
C) The application can be filed at any stage of the suit
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for temporary injunction
Answer: B) The application must be filed during the pendency of the suit.

Can a court award costs in a suit under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for attachment before judgment under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed before the filing of the suit
B) The application must be filed after the filing of the suit but before the service of summons
C) The application must be filed after the service of summons but before the filing of the written statement
D) The application can be filed at any stage of the suit
Answer: B) The application must be filed after the filing of the suit but before the service of summons.

Can a court reject an application for review under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for amendment of pleadings under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application can be filed at any stage of the suit
B) The application must be filed before the framing of issues
C) The application must be filed after the framing of issues
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for amendment of pleadings
Answer: A) The application can be filed at any stage of the suit.

Can a court order the production of documents under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for restitution under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the order or decree
B) The application must be filed within 60 days of the order or decree
C) The application must be filed within 90 days of the order or decree
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for restitution
Answer: A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the order or decree.

Can a court order the appointment of a commissioner for the purpose of taking evidence under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for leave to defend in a summary suit under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed before the filing of the suit
B) The application must be filed within ten days of the service of summons
C) The application must be filed within thirty days of the service of summons
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for leave to defend in a summary suit
Answer: B) The application must be filed within ten days of the service of summons.

Can a court order the inspection of property under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for review of judgment under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 15 days of the judgment
B) The application must be filed within 30 days of the judgment
C) The application must be filed within 60 days of the judgment
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for review of judgment
Answer: B) The application must be filed within 30 days of the judgment.

Can a court order the attachment and sale of property under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for the execution of a decree under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within one year of the date of the decree
B) The application must be filed within two years of the date of the decree
C) The application must be filed within three years of the date of the decree
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for the execution of a decree
Answer: A) The application must be filed within one year of the date of the decree.

Can a court order the arrest and detention of a judgment debtor under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for temporary injunction under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed before the filing of the suit
B) The application must be filed after the filing of the suit but before the commencement of the trial
C) The application must be filed during the pendency of the suit
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for temporary injunction
Answer: C) The application must be filed during the pendency of the suit.

Can a court order the appointment of a receiver under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for setting aside an ex parte decree under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 7 days of the date of the decree
B) The application must be filed within 30 days of the date of the decree
C) The application must be filed within 90 days of the date of the decree
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for setting aside an ex parte decree
Answer: B) The application must be filed within 30 days of the date of the decree.

Can a court order the filing of interrogatories under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an appeal against a decree or order under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The appeal must be filed within 30 days of the decree or order
B) The appeal must be filed within 60 days of the decree or order
C) The appeal must be filed within 90 days of the decree or order
D) No provision is made for the filing of an appeal against a decree or order
Answer: A) The appeal must be filed within 30 days of the decree or order.

Can a court review its own judgment under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for discovery and inspection under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed at any stage of the suit
B) The application must be filed before the filing of the suit
C) The application must be filed after the framing of issues
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for discovery and inspection
Answer: A) The application must be filed at any stage of the suit.

Can a court order the filing of a commission for the examination of a witness under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for review of an order under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 15 days of the order
B) The application must be filed within 30 days of the order
C) The application must be filed within 60 days of the order
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for review of an order
Answer: B) The application must be filed within 30 days of the order.

Can a court issue a temporary injunction without hearing the other party under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: B) No

What is the time limit for filing an application for review of a judgment under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) 30 days
B) 60 days
C) 90 days
D) 120 days
Answer: A) 30 days

Can a court order the attachment of property of the judgment debtor under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing a petition for revision under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The petition must be filed within 30 days of the judgment or order
B) The petition must be filed within 60 days of the judgment or order
C) The petition must be filed within 90 days of the judgment or order
D) No provision is made for the filing of a petition for revision
Answer: A) The petition must be filed within 30 days of the judgment or order.

Can a court order the arrest of a person who is about to abscond under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the time limit for filing an application for setting aside a decree passed in the defendant’s absence under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) 30 days
B) 60 days
C) 90 days
D) 120 days
Answer: B) 60 days

Can a court order the filing of a commission for the examination of a party under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: B) No

What is the procedure for filing an application for amendment of pleadings under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed at any time before the judgment is pronounced
B) The application must be filed before the framing of issues
C) The application must be filed after the examination of witnesses
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for amendment of pleadings
Answer: A) The application must be filed at any time before the judgment is pronounced.

Can a court dismiss a suit if the plaintiff fails to appear on the date of hearing under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for review of a decree under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the decree
B) The application must be filed within 60 days of the decree
C) The application must be filed within 90 days of the decree
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for review of a decree
Answer: A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the decree.

Can a court order the production of documents under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the time limit for filing an appeal from a decree passed by a court of first instance under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) 30 days
B) 60 days
C) 90 days
D) 120 days
Answer: A) 30 days

Can a court order the delivery of possession of property under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for condonation of delay in filing an appeal under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the expiry of the time limit for filing an appeal
B) The application must be filed within 60 days of the expiry of the time limit for filing an appeal
C) The application must be filed within 90 days of the expiry of the time limit for filing an appeal
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for condonation of delay in filing an appeal
Answer: C) The application must be filed within 90 days of the expiry of the time limit for filing an appeal.

Can a court order the appointment of a receiver under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for setting aside an ex-parte decree under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the decree
B) The application must be filed within 60 days of the decree
C) The application must be filed within 90 days of the decree
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for setting aside an ex-parte decree
Answer: A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the decree.

Can a court reject a plaint if it does not disclose a cause of action under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for the production of documents under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed before the hearing of the suit
B) The application must be filed after the hearing of the suit
C) The application can be filed at any time during the pendency of the suit
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for the production of documents
Answer: C) The application can be filed at any time during the pendency of the suit.

Can a court order the discovery and inspection of documents under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an appeal from a decree passed by an appellate court under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The appeal must be filed within 30 days of the decree
B) The appeal must be filed within 60 days of the decree
C) The appeal must be filed within 90 days of the decree
D) No provision is made for the filing of an appeal from a decree passed by an appellate court
Answer: A) The appeal must be filed within 30 days of the decree.

Can a court order the attachment of property under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for amendment of a pleading under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed before the hearing of the suit
B) The application must be filed after the hearing of the suit
C) The application can be filed at any time during the pendency of the suit
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for amendment of a pleading
Answer: C) The application can be filed at any time during the pendency of the suit.

Can a court order the examination of parties under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing a counter-claim under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The counter-claim must be filed along with the written statement
B) The counter-claim can be filed at any time during the pendency of the suit
C) No provision is made for the filing of a counter-claim
D) The counter-claim can be filed only with the leave of the court
Answer: A) The counter-claim must be filed along with the written statement.

Can a court order the grant of temporary injunctions under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for the return of a plaint under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed before the hearing of the suit
B) The application must be filed after the hearing of the suit
C) The application can be filed at any time during the pendency of the suit
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for the return of a plaint
Answer: A) The application must be filed before the hearing of the suit.

Can a court order the consolidation of suits under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for the setting aside of a decree passed ex-parte under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the decree
B) The application must be filed within 60 days of the decree
C) The application must be filed within 90 days of the decree
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for the setting aside of a decree passed ex-parte
Answer: A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the decree.

Can a court order the arrest and detention of a judgment-debtor under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for review of a judgment under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the judgment
B) The application must be filed within 60 days of the judgment
C) The application must be filed within 90 days of the judgment
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for review of a judgment
Answer: A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the judgment.

Can a court dismiss a suit for non-appearance of the plaintiff under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing a first appeal against a decree under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The appeal must be filed within 30 days of the decree
B) The appeal must be filed within 60 days of the decree
C) The appeal must be filed within 90 days of the decree
D) No provision is made for the filing of a first appeal against a decree
Answer: A) The appeal must be filed within 30 days of the decree.

Can a court order the production of documents under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for setting aside a sale under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the sale
B) The application must be filed within 60 days of the sale
C) The application must be filed within 90 days of the sale
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for setting aside a sale
Answer: A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the sale.

Can a court order the amendment of a judgment under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for the appointment of a receiver under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application can be filed at any time during the pendency of the suit
B) The application must be filed before the hearing of the suit
C) The application must be filed after the hearing of the suit
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for the appointment of a receiver
Answer: A) The application can be filed at any time during the pendency of the suit.

Can a court order the execution of a decree by attachment of the salary of the judgment-debtor under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing a second appeal against a decree under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The appeal must be filed within 30 days of the decree
B) The appeal must be filed within 60 days of the decree
C) The appeal must be filed within 90 days of the decree
D) No provision is made for the filing of a second appeal against a decree
Answer: B) The appeal must be filed within 60 days of the decree.

Can a court order the recording of evidence through video-conferencing under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for the attachment of property under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed before the hearing of the suit
B) The application must be filed after the hearing of the suit
C) The application can be filed at any time during the pendency of the suit
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for the attachment of property
Answer: C) The application can be filed at any time during the pendency of the suit.

Can a court extend the time limit for filing a written statement under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing a review application under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the judgment or order
B) The application must be filed within 60 days of the judgment or order
C) The application must be filed within 90 days of the judgment or order
D) No provision is made for the filing of a review application
Answer: A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the judgment or order.

Can a court order the production of witnesses under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for restitution under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the decree
B) The application must be filed within 60 days of the decree
C) The application must be filed within 90 days of the decree
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for restitution
Answer: A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the decree.

Can a court issue an injunction to prevent the commission of a future wrong under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for the execution of a decree by attachment of a debt under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application can be filed at any time during the pendency of the suit
B) The application must be filed before the hearing of the suit
C) The application must be filed after the hearing of the suit
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for the execution of a decree by attachment of a debt
Answer: A) The application can be filed at any time during the pendency of the suit.

Can a court order the transfer of a suit from one court to another under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for the restoration of a dismissed suit under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the dismissal
B) The application must be filed within 60 days of the dismissal
C) The application must be filed within 90 days of the dismissal
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for the restoration of a dismissed suit
Answer: A) The application must be filed within 30 days of the dismissal.

Can a court order the delivery of possession of property under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) Yes
B) No
Answer: A) Yes

What is the procedure for filing an application for the appointment of a commissioner to make an inventory of property under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code 1908?
A) The application can be filed at any time during the pendency of the suit
B) The application must be filed before the hearing of the suit
C) The application must be filed after the hearing of the suit
D) No provision is made for the filing of an application for the appointment of a commissioner to make an inventory of property
Answer: A) The application can be filed at any time during the pendency of the suit.

What is the time limit for filing an appeal under the CPC?
A) 30 days
B) 60 days
C) 90 days
D) 120 days
Answer: C

Which section of the CPC allows the court to set aside an ex-parte decree?
A) Section 115
B) Section 151
C) Section 114
D) Section 100
Answer: B

Under which provision of the CPC, a court may strike out a pleading?
A) Order VI Rule 16
B) Order VII Rule 11
C) Order VIII Rule 10
D) Order X Rule 1
Answer: B

What is the time limit for filing a written statement in response to a summons under the CPC?
A) 15 days
B) 30 days
C) 45 days
D) 60 days
Answer: B

Under which section of the CPC, a court may order a commission for the examination of a witness?
A) Section 135
B) Section 133
C) Section 119
D) Section 115
Answer: A

In which of the following cases is the defendant not required to file a written statement under the CPC?
A) Summary suits
B) Execution proceedings
C) Appeals
D) All of the above
Answer: A

What is the period of limitation for filing a suit for possession of immovable property under the CPC?
A) 6 years
B) 12 years
C) 18 years
D) 24 years
Answer: B

Under which provision of the CPC, a court may reject a plaint?
A) Order VI Rule 16
B) Order VII Rule 11
C) Order VIII Rule 10
D) Order X Rule 1
Answer: B

What is the maximum amount of fine that can be imposed by a court for contempt of court under the CPC?
A) Rs. 100
B) Rs. 1,000
C) Rs. 10,000
D) Rs. 100,000
Answer: C

Which section of the CPC provides for the withdrawal of a suit?
A) Section 148
B) Section 149
C) Section 150
D) Section 151
Answer: B

What is the maximum number of appeals that can be filed in a civil suit under the CPC?
A) Two
B) Three
C) Four
D) Five
Answer: B

What is the time limit for filing an application for review under the CPC?
A) 15 days
B) 30 days
C) 45 days
D) 60 days
Answer: B

Under which section of the CPC, a court may grant an interim injunction?
A) Section 94
B) Section 95
C) Section 96
D) Section 97
Answer: A

What is the period of limitation for filing an application for execution of a decree under the CPC?
A) 6 months
B) 1 year
C) 3 years
D) 12 years
Answer: C

Under which provision of the CPC, a court may order a defendant to produce documents in their possession?
A) Order XI Rule 14
B) Order XIII Rule 1
C) Order XVI Rule 1
D) Order XVII Rule 1
Answer: A

What is the period of limitation for filing a suit for recovery of money under the CPC?
A) 3 years
B) 6 years
C) 9 years
D) 12 years
Answer: D

Under which section of the CPC, a court may order attachment of property before judgment?
A) Section 94
B) Section 95
C) Section 96
D) Section 97
Answer: B

What is the period of limitation for filing a suit for specific performance of a contract under the CPC?
A) 1 year
B) 2 years
C) 3 years
D) 4 years
Answer: C

Under which provision of the CPC, a court may order the striking out of a defence?
A) Order VI Rule 16
B) Order VII Rule 11
C) Order VIII Rule 10
D) Order X Rule 1
Answer: C

What is the period of limitation for filing an application for restitution under the CPC?
A) 30 days
B) 60 days
C) 90 days
D) 120 days
Answer: A

Under which section of the CPC, a court may issue a warrant of arrest against a defendant?
A) Section 54
B) Section 55
C) Section 56
D) Section 57
Answer: A

What is the time limit for filing an appeal against an order passed by a court of first instance under the CPC?
A) 30 days
B) 45 days
C) 60 days
D) 90 days
Answer: A

What is the period of limitation for filing a suit for possession of immovable property under the CPC?
A) 6 years
B) 12 years
C) 15 years
D) 20 years
Answer: B

Under which provision of the CPC, a court may order the attachment of salary or allowances of a public officer?
A) Section 60
B) Section 61
C) Section 62
D) Section 63
Answer: C

What is the period of limitation for filing a suit for declaration of title to immovable property under the CPC?
A) 6 years
B) 12 years
C) 15 years
D) 20 years
Answer: B

Under which provision of the CPC, a court may appoint a commissioner to make a local investigation?
A) Order XXVI Rule 9
B) Order XXVI Rule 10
C) Order XXVI Rule 11
D) Order XXVI Rule 12
Answer: C

What is the period of limitation for filing a suit for recovery of possession of immovable property under the CPC?
A) 6 years
B) 12 years
C) 15 years
D) 20 years
Answer: B

Under which section of the CPC, a court may order the attachment of a decree-holder’s property in satisfaction of a decree?
A) Section 60
B) Section 61
C) Section 62
D) Section 63
Answer: D

What is the period of limitation for filing an application for the review of a judgment in a civil suit under the CPC?
A) 15 days
B) 30 days
C) 60 days
D) 90 days
Answer: B

Under which provision of the CPC, a court may set aside an ex parte decree?
A) Order IX Rule 9
B) Order IX Rule 10
C) Order IX Rule 11
D) Order IX Rule 12
Answer: C

What is the time limit for filing a written statement in a civil suit under the CPC?
A) 14 days
B) 30 days
C) 45 days
D) 60 days
Answer: B

Under which provision of the CPC, a court may reject a plaint?
A) Section 6
B) Section 7
C) Section 8
D) Section 9
Answer: B

What is the time limit for filing an application for the review of an order in a civil suit under the CPC?
A) 15 days
B) 30 days
C) 60 days
D) 90 days
Answer: B

Under which section of the CPC, a court may order a party to produce documents?
A) Section 30
B) Section 31
C) Section 32
D) Section 33
Answer: B

What is the period of limitation for filing a suit for specific performance of a contract under the CPC?
A) 1 year
B) 2 years
C) 3 years
D) 4 years
Answer: C

Under which provision of the CPC, a court may grant an interim injunction?
A) Section 94
B) Section 95
C) Section 96
D) Section 97
Answer: A

What is the time limit for filing an application for the restoration of a dismissed suit under the CPC?
A) 30 days
B) 60 days
C) 90 days
D) 120 days
Answer: A

Under which section of the CPC, a court may reject an application for the execution of a decree?
A) Section 47
B) Section 48
C) Section 49
D) Section 50
Answer: A

What is the time limit for filing a second appeal against a judgment of a high court under the CPC?
A) 30 days
B) 60 days
C) 90 days
D) 120 days
Answer: A

Under which provision of the CPC, a court may order a party to admit certain facts?
A) Section 26
B) Section 27
C) Section 28
D) Section 29
Answer: B

Which section of the CPC deals with the power of a court to amend pleadings?
A) Section 16
B) Section 17
C) Section 18
D) Section 19
Answer: B

What is the time limit for filing an appeal against a decree in a civil suit under the CPC?
A) 30 days
B) 60 days
C) 90 days
D) 120 days
Answer: A

Under which section of the CPC, a court may issue a commission to examine a witness?
A) Section 75
B) Section 76
C) Section 77
D) Section 78
Answer: B

What is the time limit for filing an application for setting aside an ex-parte decree in a civil suit under the CPC?
A) 30 days
B) 60 days
C) 90 days
D) 120 days
Answer: A

Which section of the CPC deals with the territorial jurisdiction of a court?
A) Section 15
B) Section 16
C) Section 17
D) Section 18
Answer: A

What is the time limit for filing an application for review of a judgment in a civil suit under the CPC?
A) 15 days
B) 30 days
C) 60 days
D) 90 days
Answer: B

Under which provision of the CPC, a court may order a party to pay security for costs?
A) Section 95
B) Section 96
C) Section 97
D) Section 98
Answer: D

What is the period of limitation for filing a suit for possession of immovable property under the CPC?
A) 12 years
B) 15 years
C) 20 years
D) 25 years
Answer: C

Under which section of the CPC, a court may reject an application for the execution of a decree for payment of money?
A) Section 51
B) Section 52
C) Section 53
D) Section 54
Answer: B

What is the time limit for filing a revision against an order passed by a subordinate court in a civil suit under the CPC?
A) 30 days
B) 60 days
C) 90 days
D) 120 days
Answer: A

Which section of the CPC deals with the appointment of guardians for minors or persons of unsound mind?
A) Section 11
B) Section 12
C) Section 13
D) Section 14
Answer: B

What is the time limit for filing an application for restitution in a civil suit under the CPC?
A) 30 days
B) 60 days
C) 90 days
D) 120 days
Answer: A

Under which provision of the CPC, a court may grant an injunction?
A) Section 36
B) Section 37
C) Section 38
D) Section 39
Answer: B

What is the time limit for filing an application for review of an order in a civil suit under the CPC?
A) 15 days
B) 30 days
C) 60 days
D) 90 days
Answer: B

Which section of the CPC deals with the procedure for executing a decree for immovable property?
A) Section 50
B) Section 51
C) Section 52
D) Section 53
Answer: D

What is the time limit for filing an application for attachment of property in a civil suit under the CPC?
A) 30 days
B) 60 days
C) 90 days
D) 120 days
Answer: A

Under which section of the CPC, a court may issue a summons to a defendant?
A) Section 26
B) Section 27
C) Section 28
D) Section 29
Answer: B

What is the period of limitation for filing a suit for specific performance of a contract under the CPC?
A) 2 years
B) 3 years
C) 4 years
D) 5 years
Answer: B

Under which section of the CPC, a court may order the production of a document or an object as evidence?
A) Section 91
B) Section 92
C) Section 93
D) Section 94
Answer: B

What is the time limit for filing an application for setting aside an award in a civil suit under the CPC?
A) 30 days
B) 60 days
C) 90 days
D) 120 days
Answer: A

Under which section of the CPC, a court may order a plaintiff to provide security for costs?
A) Section 50
B) Section 51
C) Section 52
D) Section 53
Answer: C

What is the period of limitation for filing a suit for recovery of possession of immovable property under the CPC?
A) 2 years
B) 3 years
C) 4 years
D) 5 years
Answer: B

Under which provision of the CPC, a court may order the attachment of a salary or a pension?
A) Section 60
B) Section 61
C) Section 62
D) Section 63
Answer: C

What is the time limit for filing an appeal against a decree passed by a court of first instance under the CPC?
A) 30 days
B) 60 days
C) 90 days
D) 120 days
Answer: B

Under which section of the CPC, a court may order the examination of a witness?
A) Section 136
B) Section 137
C) Section 138
D) Section 139
Answer: C

What is the time limit for filing a written statement in response to a summons issued by a court under the CPC?
A) 15 days
B) 30 days
C) 45 days
D) 60 days
Answer: B

Under which section of the CPC, a court may order the sale of movable property?
A) Section 62
B) Section 63
C) Section 64
D) Section 65
Answer: D

What is the period of limitation for filing a suit for recovery of a movable property under the CPC?
A) 2 years
B) 3 years
C) 4 years
D) 5 years
Answer: B

Under which provision of the CPC, a court may reject a plaint?
A) Section 10
B) Section 11
C) Section 12
D) Section 13
Answer: A

What is the time limit for filing an application for execution of a decree in a civil suit under the CPC?
A) 12 years
B) 10 years
C) 8 years
D) 6 years
Answer: B

Under which section of the CPC, a court may reject an application for the review of a decree?
A) Section 115
B) Section 116
C) Section 117
D) Section 118
Answer: C

What is the time limit for filing an application for review of a judgment or decree under the CPC?
A) 15 days
B) 30 days
C) 45 days
D) 60 days
Answer: A

Under which provision of the CPC, a court may order the arrest and detention of a judgment debtor?
A) Section 51
B) Section 52
C) Section 53
D) Section 54
Answer: D

What is the period of limitation for filing a suit for possession of immovable property based on title under the CPC?
A) 12 years
B) 15 years
C) 20 years
D) 30 years
Answer: C

Under which section of the CPC, a court may pass a decree for specific performance of a contract?
A) Section 10
B) Section 16
C) Section 20
D) Section 21
Answer: B

What is the time limit for filing an appeal against a decree passed by a court of second instance under the CPC?
A) 30 days
B) 60 days
C) 90 days
D) 120 days
Answer: C

Under which section of the CPC, a court may order the attachment of a debt?
A) Section 55
B) Section 56
C) Section 57
D) Section 58
Answer: C

What is the period of limitation for filing a suit for possession of immovable property based on adverse possession under the CPC?
A) 6 years
B) 10 years
C) 12 years
D) 15 years
Answer: C

Under which provision of the CPC, a court may grant a temporary injunction?
A) Section 36
B) Section 37
C) Section 38
D) Section 39
Answer: C

What is the time limit for filing an application for restitution of property under the CPC?
A) 1 year
B) 2 years
C) 3 years
D) 4 years
Answer: A

Under which section of the CPC, can a court summon a person to produce documents?
A) Section 50
B) Section 51
C) Section 52
D) Section 53
Answer: B

What is the time limit for filing an application for setting aside a decree passed ex parte under the CPC?
A) 30 days
B) 60 days
C) 90 days
D) 120 days
Answer: B

Under which section of the CPC, a court may order the sale of movable property?
A) Section 65
B) Section 66
C) Section 67
D) Section 68
Answer: B

What is the time limit for filing a suit for recovery of possession of immovable property under the CPC?
A) 1 year
B) 2 years
C) 3 years
D) 6 years
Answer: C

Under which provision of the CPC, a court may strike out a pleading?
A) Section 151
B) Order 6
C) Order 7
D) Order 8
Answer: B

What is the period of limitation for filing a suit for compensation for an injury caused by a tort under the CPC?
A) 1 year
B) 2 years
C) 3 years
D) 6 years
Answer: C

Under which section of the CPC, a court may appoint a receiver?
A) Section 80
B) Section 81
C) Section 82
D) Section 83
Answer: B

What is the time limit for filing an application for the review of an order under the CPC?
A) 15 days
B) 30 days
C) 45 days
D) 60 days
Answer: B

Under which provision of the CPC, a court may reject a plaint?
A) Order 6 Rule 16
B) Order 7 Rule 11
C) Order 8 Rule 1
D) Order 9 Rule 7
Answer: B

What is the time limit for filing an application for the amendment of a decree under the CPC?
A) Within the period of limitation for filing an appeal
B) Within 30 days from the date of decree
C) Within 60 days from the date of decree
D) Within 90 days from the date of decree
Answer: A

How long does a court have to deliver its judgment after the conclusion of arguments in a case?
A) 15 days
B) 30 days
C) 45 days
D) 60 days
Answer: B) 30 days

Which section of the CPC deals with the power of a court to issue interim orders?
A) Section 9
B) Section 12
C) Section 94
D) Section 115
Answer: C) Section 94

What is the maximum period for which a court may adjourn a case?
A) 7 days
B) 15 days
C) 30 days
D) 90 days
Answer: C) 30 days

Which section of the CPC empowers a court to order the production of a document or other material object as evidence?
A) Section 73
B) Section 75
C) Section 76
D) Section 78
Answer: B) Section 75

Which of the following is not a ground for filing an appeal under the CPC?
A) The decision is against the weight of evidence
B) The decision is contrary to law or custom
C) The decision is based on a mistake of fact or law
D) The decision is in accordance with justice, equity, and good conscience
Answer: D) The decision is in accordance with justice, equity, and good conscience

Which section of the CPC deals with the procedure for the transfer of a case from one court to another?
A) Section 23
B) Section 24
C) Section 25
D) Section 26
Answer: D) Section 26

Which section of the CPC deals with the procedure for the arrest and detention of a judgment debtor?
A) Section 51
B) Section 55
C) Section 58
D) Section 60
Answer: B) Section 55

Which section of the CPC deals with the procedure for the execution of a decree?
A) Section 37
B) Section 38
C) Section 39
D) Section 40
Answer: C) Section 39

Which section of the CPC provides for the payment of interest on a decree?
A) Section 34
B) Section 35
C) Section 36
D) Section 37
Answer: B) Section 35

What is the time limit for filing a review application under the CPC?
A) 14 days
B) 30 days
C) 60 days
D) 90 days
Answer: A) 14 days

What is the maximum period within which a suit must be instituted under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code, 1908?
a) 60 days
b) 90 days
c) 120 days
d) 180 days
Answer: d) 180 days

What is the meaning of the term “decree” under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code, 1908?
a) A judgment or order of a court
b) A complaint filed by the plaintiff
c) A written statement filed by the defendant
d) An application filed by a party to a suit
Answer: a) A judgment or order of a court

Which section of the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code, 1908 deals with the procedure for the execution of a decree?
a) Section 38
b) Section 39
c) Section 40
d) Section 41
Answer: b) Section 39

What is the time period within which an appeal must be filed against a decree under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code, 1908?
a) 15 days
b) 30 days
c) 60 days
d) 90 days
Answer: b) 30 days

Which section of the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code, 1908 deals with the procedure for filing a suit by an indigent person?
a) Section 46
b) Section 47
c) Section 48
d) Section 49
Answer: b) Section 47

What is the maximum amount of court fee that can be charged for instituting a suit in Pakistan?
a) PKR 10,000
b) PKR 20,000
c) PKR 50,000
d) PKR 100,000
Answer: c) PKR 50,000

Which section of the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code, 1908 deals with the procedure for the discovery and inspection of documents?
a) Section 90
b) Section 91
c) Section 92
d) Section 93
Answer: c) Section 92

What is the maximum number of adjournments that can be granted by a court under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code, 1908?
a) Two
b) Three
c) Four
d) Five
Answer: a) Two

Which section of the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code, 1908 deals with the procedure for the arrest and detention of a judgment debtor?
a) Section 55
b) Section 56
c) Section 57
d) Section 58
Answer: c) Section 57

What is the time period within which a written statement must be filed by a defendant under the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code, 1908?
a) 15 days
b) 30 days
c) 45 days
d) 60 days
Answer: b) 30 days

What is the maximum number of adjournments allowed in a civil case under the CPC?
A) 2
B) 3
C) 4
D) 5
Answer: B

Who has the power to transfer a case from one court to another under the CPC?
A) The plaintiff
B) The defendant
C) The court
D) The registrar
Answer: C

Which section of the CPC provides for the execution of a decree?
A) Section 30
B) Section 34
C) Section 36
D) Section 38
Answer: D

What is the time limit for filing an appeal against a decree under the CPC?
A) 15 days
B) 30 days
C) 60 days
D) 90 days
Answer: B

In which of the following cases can a court order the arrest and detention of a judgment debtor under the CPC?
A) If the debtor has committed a criminal offence
B) If the debtor has failed to appear in court
C) If the debtor has failed to pay a debt
D) If the debtor has violated a court order
Answer: C

Who can apply for review of a judgment under the CPC?
A) The plaintiff
B) The defendant
C) The court
D) Any party aggrieved by the judgment
Answer: D

Which of the following is not a ground for setting aside an ex parte decree under the CPC?
A) Fraud
B) Mistake
C) Lack of jurisdiction
D) Negligence of the defendant
Answer: D

Which of the following is a mode of discovery of documents under the CPC?
A) Interrogatories
B) Depositions
C) Inspection of documents
D) All of the above
Answer: D

What is the time limit for filing a written statement in response to a summons in a civil case under the CPC?
A) 7 days
B) 14 days
C) 21 days
D) 30 days
Answer: D

In which of the following cases can a court reject a plaint under the CPC?
A) If the plaint is not verified
B) If the plaintiff is not the real party in interest
C) If the plaint does not disclose a cause of action
D) All of the above
Answer: D

Which section of the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code allows a court to summon and examine witnesses?
A) Section 131
B) Section 132
C) Section 133
D) Section 134

Answer: C) Section 133

Which section of the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code deals with the appointment of a guardian for a minor or person of unsound mind?
A) Section 151
B) Section 152
C) Section 153
D) Section 154

Answer: B) Section 152

Which section of the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code allows a party to apply for the attachment of property before a judgment is made?
A) Section 146
B) Section 147
C) Section 148
D) Section 149

Answer: C) Section 148

Which section of the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code deals with the power of the court to examine parties under oath?
A) Section 135
B) Section 136
C) Section 137
D) Section 138

Answer: B) Section 136

Which section of the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code deals with the enforcement of a decree?
A) Section 33
B) Section 34
C) Section 35
D) Section 36

Answer: B) Section 34

Which section of the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code allows a court to review its own decision?
A) Section 151
B) Section 152
C) Section 153
D) Section 154

Answer: A) Section 151

Which section of the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code deals with the appeal against a preliminary decree?
A) Section 95
B) Section 96
C) Section 97
D) Section 98

Answer: B) Section 96

Which section of the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code allows a court to order a party to produce documents?
A) Section 91
B) Section 92
C) Section 93
D) Section 94

Answer: B) Section 92

Which section of the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code deals with the procedure for the execution of a decree?
A) Section 36
B) Section 37
C) Section 38
D) Section 39

Answer: C) Section 38

Which section of the Pakistan Civil Procedure Code allows a party to file a review petition against a judgment or order?
A) Section 114
B) Section 115
C) Section 116
D) Section 117

Answer: A) Section 114

error: Content is protected !!